Toronto, Canada
+1.647.978.4943
info@dasmarinas.ca

Business Visa

Canada Federal Business/Investor Immigration

The goal of Canada’s business immigration programs is to promote economic development and employment by attracting investors, entrepreneurs and self-employed individuals from outside Canada with venture capital, business acumen and entrepreneurial skills.

The Canadian business immigration programs also seek to develop new commercial opportunities and improve access to growing foreign markets by welcoming people who are familiar with those markets and their special requirements and customs. Individuals with business/managerial experience and relatively high net worth may be eligible to apply for a Canada Immigration (permanent resident) Visa under one of the Canadian business immigration programs under one of the following three sub-categories:

Self-Employed Persons Program:

To qualify as a self-employed person, an individual must be willing and able to support him/herself and any dependents with self-employed income as a farmer, athlete, or artisan.

Entrepreneur Start-up Visa Program:

Canada’s Start-up Visa Program targets immigrant entrepreneurs with the skills and potential to build innovative businesses in Canada that can create jobs for Canadians and compete on a global scale.

  • Do you have an innovative business idea? If you can get support for your idea from one of the designated organizations, you may be able to immigrate to Canada.
  • There are many reasons why Canada is the best place to build your business. Canada’s advantages include:
    • a strong economy
    • low taxes and low business costs
    • excellence in research and innovation
    • a high quality of life
  • Start-Up Visa Entrepreneurs must secure funding and support from a designated Canadian investment organization. To do so, we will help you prepare a unique business plan that will be created by the experts in Canada.

Immigrant Investor Venture Capital Pilot Program :

Personal net worth

You must have a personal net worth of CDN $10 million or more. Your net worth must have been acquired through lawful, private sector business or investment activities.

Personal net worth acquired by inheritance or in the value of your primary residence will not count towards the personal net worth requirement.

Proof of personal net worth

CIC will require applicants whose applications can be considered for our second stage review to obtain a due diligence report at their expense from one of the following designated service providers:

  • BDO USA, LLP
  • Deloitte Forensic Inc.
  • EY
  • KPMG LLP
  • PricewaterhouseCoopers (PwC) LLP
  • Raymond Chabot Grant Thornton Consulting Inc.

The due diligence report is an independent examination and validation of your past business or investment experience, source of funds and personal net worth.

The report will include the service provider’s opinion as to whether your wealth was acquired through lawful, private sector business or investment activities. Their report would also flag any potentially negative information for a CIC officer to consider.

Notes:

If you are asked to obtain a due diligence report, you will be responsible for selecting a designated service provider, submitting the required documents to them, and paying the required fees. You will need to submit this report to CIC within the specified timeframe.

You do not need to obtain a due diligence report when applying to the IIVC Pilot Program. CIC will ask you to obtain this report only if your application can be considered for our second stage review.

Non-guaranteed investment in a venture capital fund

You must be willing and able to make an at-risk investment (non-guaranteed) of CDN $2 million in the Immigrant Investor Venture Capital (IIVC) Fund.

If you are one of the immigrant investors approved under this program, you will be required to enter into an agreement with CIC committing a sum of CDN $2 million to the IIVC Fund for approximately 15 years.

As with any venture capital investment, you could receive proceeds over time or at the end of the investment term. Proceeds will depend on the fund’s performance and will be based on its gains or losses, including expenses and fees incurred to manage it.

Language skills

You must:

prove your proficiency in English or French in all four language abilities (speaking, reading, listening and writing)

take a language test approved by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC);

meet the minimum language levels of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5 in either English or French for all four language abilities (you can use your test results to find your CLB level); and

include the original language test results when you apply

your language test results must be less than two years old on the day CIC receives your application.

If you do not provide original language test results that show you meet the minimum language levels when you apply, your application will not be considered for the next steps.

Education

You must have:

a completed Canadian post-secondary degree, diploma or certificate of at least one year

OR

a foreign equivalent, as validated by an original Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report from a CIC-designated organization. The ECA report must indicate that your completed foreign education credential is equal to a completed Canadian post-secondary education credential of at least one year.

The outcome stated in your ECA report must match one of the acceptable assessment outcomes for you to be eligible to apply.

An original ECA report is required from all applicants with a foreign education credential, and will be used to determine whether you meet the education requirement. If you do not submit the original ECA report when you apply, your application will not be considered for the next steps.

If you can demonstrate that you have a personal net worth of $50 million or more acquired through lawful, private sector business or investment activities, you can request an exemption from the education requirement when you apply, using the form provided by CIC.

Inadmissibility

Some people are inadmissible – they are not allowed to come to Canada. Many things can make you inadmissible, such as being involved in criminal activity, in human rights violations or in organized crime.

You can also be inadmissible for security, health or financial reasons.

If you are inadmissible to Canada, you cannot apply under the Immigrant Investor Venture Capital Pilot Program as your application will be refused.